What Is Cetyl Alcohol In Skin Care?

What Is Cetyl Alcohol In Skin Care?

What is Cetyl Alcohol in Skin Care?

Cetyl alcohol is a commonly used ingredient in skincare products. The compound serves as a thickener and emollient. It is similar to petroleum and protects the skin barrier by keeping it from losing water. Cetyl alcohol is also used to make the formulas more palatable and appealing during the formulation process.

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is used in skincare products as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant. It is a chemical that is found in nature and is classified as fatty alcohol.

As such, Cetyl alcohol is safe for use in skincare products. It is also used to improve the texture of the products. Cetyl alcohol is a form of Ethyl alcohol which is the most common alcohol consumed by humans. It is made by distilling fermented starch however, it is toxic in excessive amounts and cannot be consumed.

It is safer for everyday use in cosmetic products than Ethyl alcohol or methanol. It is also free from harmful effects when derived from plants. It is a good choice for people with sensitive skin and with allergic reactions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.